You want to record experiment information and create a chart that shows the rate of crystal growth over a period of time. The best application to use would be:


Options: word processing B. spreadsheet C. database D. graphics

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions






More MS-Excel Related questions:


. Which is an item of storage medium in the form of circular plate?

Options: A) Disk B) CPU C) Printer D) ALU

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample 1 2 3 cmd> sample 2 2 3 cmd> sample 3 2 3 /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%s\n", argv[0]); return 0; }
Options: sample 3 2 3,    sample 1 2 3,    sample,    Error

Ans:C ,C


14.4 modem should transmit _____ bits per second
Options: 14,400-15,000,    140-150,    1400-1500,    140,000-150,000

Ans:A ,A


You can use the drag and drop method to
Options: a. Copy cell contents b. Move cell contents c. Add cell contents d. a and b

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following is usually a special one-time operation that must be completed over a limited time period?
Options: Batch,    Patch,    Project,    Word

Ans:C ,C


. To hold row and column titles in places so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet, click the
Options: a. Unfreeze panes command on the window menu b. Freeze panes command on the window menu c. Hold titles command on the edit menu d. Split command on the window menu

Ans:– b,– b


The direction of electron current flow is:
Options: from right to left,    from positive to negative,    from negative to positive,    from neutral to positive

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following commands is used to summarize the disk usage?
Options: chkdsk,    fdisk,    du,    disk

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is the user programmed semiconductor memory?
Options: SRAM,    DRAM,    EPROM,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which bus is bidirectional?
Options: data bus,    control bus,    address bus,    multiplexed bus

Ans:A ,A


The three different types of pen plotter technology are flatbed, drum, and:
Options: electrostatic,    thermal,    pinch roller,    impact

Ans:C ,C


In computer based information system (CBIS), DFD stands for:
Options: data flow diagram,    data flow descent,    dotted flow diagram,    such a terminology does not exist in CBIS

Ans:A ,A


All the time a computer is switched on, its operating system software has to stay in
Options: main storage,    primary storage,    floppy disk,    disk drive

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?
Options: Memory Address Register,    Memory Data Register,    Instruction Register,    Program Counter

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to display the top of the file?
Options: cat,    head,    more,    grep

Ans:B ,B


The key F12 opens a
Options: a. Save As dialog box b. Open dialog box c. Save dialog box d. Close dialog box

Ans:– A,– A


Which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?
Options: a. =10+50 b. =B7*B1 c. =B7+14 d. 10+50

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. What is the name of the new color laptop computer which is powered by a 386 processor at 33 MHz and is built by Epson?
Options: A) AX3/33 B) NEC-20 C) Magnum 2000 D) HCL-3000

Ans:4-A,4-A


Quantitative techniques used to solve business problems are called
Options: operations management,    operations science,    operations research,    management operations

Ans:C ,C


Disketts and hard disks are
Options: Direct access devices,    Sequential access devices,    Slower than magnetic tape,    Used only in mainframe computers

Ans:A ,A


What is an interpreter?
Options:  An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B.  An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C.  An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D.  None of the above

Ans:– B ,


What do you call ‘a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands’?
Options: the defaults B. a template C. a style D. a boilerplate

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?
Options: a. Cells b. Rows c. Columns d. Document

Ans:– d,– d


Object modules generated by assemblers that contain unresolved external references are resolved for two or more object modules by a/an
Options: operating system,    loader,    linker,    compiler

Ans:C ,C


. Which operating system uses short file names?
Options: a. Windows b. Unix c. DOS d. All of above

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Who coordinates the sequencing of events within the central processor of a computer?
Options: Logic unit,    Arithmetic unit,    Register,    Control unit

Ans:D,D


Status indicators are located on the
Options: a. Vertical scroll bar b. Horizontal scroll bar c. Formula bar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


The slowest transmission speeds are those of
Options: twisted-pair wire,    coaxial cable,    fiber-optic cable,    microwaves

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a wrong example of network layer:
Options: Internet Protocol (IP) ARPANET,    X. 25 Packet Level Protocol (PLP) - ISO,    Source routing and Domain naming - Usenet,    X.25 level 2 - ISO

Ans:D ,D


Bold, Italic, Regular are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following do you use to change margins?
Options: a. formatting toolbar b. page setup dialog box c. Standard toolbar d. paragraph dialog box

Ans:–  B,–  B


. Which of the following parameters decided the performance of the memory?
Options: Latency B. Cycle time C. Transfer rate D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Computers built before the First Generation of computers were:

Options: A) Mechanical B) Electro-mechanical C) Electrical D) None of these

Ans:B,B


. Microsoft Access is a
Options: a. Rdbms b. Oodbms c. Ordbms d. Network database model

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Which of the following holds data and processing instructions temporarily until the CPU needs it?
Options: ROM,    control unit,    main memory,    coprocessor chips

Ans:C ,C


. Directory is similar to ….
Options: a. File b. Folder c. Item d. None of above

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


. What is the path from which data flow in a computer system is knon as
Options: A) Car B) Bus C) Truck D) Road

Ans:9-B,9-B


Which of the following IP address class is Multicast
Options: Class A B. Class B C. Class C D. Class D

Ans:– D ,


. Scandisk
Options: a. Checks the disk b. Give information about disk c. Run from DOS mode d. All of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Which of the following TCP/IP internet protocol a diskless machine uses to obtain its IP address from a server?
Options: RDP,    RARP,    RIP,    X.25

Ans:B ,B


Encryption is being used primarily with
Options: file retention,    transaction entry,    computer processing,    data communication

Ans:D ,D


A data flow diagram is
Options: the modern version of flowchart,    mainly used at the systems specification stage.,    the primary output of the systems design phase,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The "big picture" diagram of a system is the
Options: block diagram,    logic diagram,    system flowchart,    program flowchart

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following memories contains a thin film of magnetic material sandwitched between two permanent bias magnets?
Options: ROM,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory,    Bubble memory

Ans:C ,C


A key verifier machine is used In controlling
Options: transaction entry,    data communication,    computer processing,    transaction origination

Ans:A ,A


Comments put in cells are called …..
Options: Smart Tip B. Cell Tip C. Web Tip D. Soft Tip

Ans:– B ,


. What is the number of read-write heads in the drive for a 9-trac magnetic tape?
Options: A) 9 B) 16 C) 18 D) 27

Ans:A,A


Output hardware is often categorized according to whether it:
Options: is expensive,    requires a large amount of electricity to work,    produces hardcopy or softcopy,    can fit on a desktop

Ans:C ,C


HIPO
Options: is a forms-driven technique in which standard forms are used to document the information,    consists of a hierarchy chart and an associated set of input/process/ output charts,    captures the essence of top down decomposition.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following indicates the minimum number of entities that must be involved in a relationship?
Options: Minimum cardinality,    Maximum cardinality,    ERD,    Greater Entity Count (GEC)

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com